Agreement between the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Humanities and Technology
The Agreement was signed on February 23, 2015 in Jerusalem (Israel) by Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Professor Ruth Arnon, President of Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities.
The purposes of the Agreement are implementation of joint research projects; exchange of scholars and specialists; promotion of the improvement of professional skills in agreed scientific fields; providing assistance in carrying out research work at research institutions, universities, libraries and archives; signing inter-institutional agreements. Under the Protocol attached to this Agreement, the Parties organize exchange of the scholars within the framework of joint projects. In accordance with the mutual agreement, the sending Party covers the travel expenses, and the receiving Party covers accommodation and daily expenses.