Next webinars on COST and Maria Sklodovskaya-Curie scholarship programs were held
Under the leadership of the first vice-president of ANAS academician Ibrahim Guliyev, informative webinars are being held by the members of the National Network of Contact Points (NCP) within the framework of the European Commission's "Horizon 2020" Research and Innovation Program, by organization of Foreign Relations Office of the Presidium of ANAS.
The next webinars on COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology) and Maria Sklodovskaya-Curie Scholarship Programs will be hosted by Ilham Humbatov, National Contact Point for COST and European Research Center, Head of Science Department of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency, and National Contact Point on Maria Sklodovskaya-Curie Scholarship Program for Arts, Training and Career Development, head department of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS, PhD Zaur Hasanov. The webinars were attended by employees of various scientific and educational institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as government agencies.
Head of the Foreign Relations Office of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD Esmira Alirzayeva spoke about the importance of cooperation within the Horizon 2020, noting the achievements of Azerbaijani scientists.
Noted that in recent years, Azerbaijani scientists have demonstrated successful results in the framework of Horizon 2020 under the COST and Maria Sklodovskaya-Curie Scholarship Programs.