The project, in which the Institute of Geography is taking part, won the competition for grants under the Horizon 2020 program
Another success has been achieved by Azerbaijani scientists within the framework of the European Commission's Horizon 2020 program in the field of research and innovation. Thus, the project "Coordination of historical and archival materials for the Migration Agency: contradictory moments in the European and Mediterranean regions", in which the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS takes part, became the winner in the international grant competition.
The project will be implemented under the leadership of the University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (Italy). The consortium of the four-year project includes 11 universities and research institutes in France, the Netherlands, Greece, Azerbaijan, Tunisia and Morocco, as well as the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, headquartered in Switzerland. The aim of the project is to study issues related to migration processes and migrants in the above countries, as well as political, economic, social, demographic, environmental, gender and other problems in a complex, associated with transit international migration routes covering the territory of Jordan, Lebanon, Iraq, Syria and the Palestinian Authority.
Institute of Geography is part of a consortium led by Academician Ramiz Mammadov and coordinated by Rovshan Karimov, a leading researcher of the institute, PhD in Geography.
The function of the institute in the project is, first of all, to carry out a package of works on “Migrations due to changes in the environment and climate”. Various aspects (demographic, social, ecological, etc.) of the long-term migrations of the population, occurring in connection with climate change and their negative impact in the Greater Caucasus, the Kura intermountain depression and Lankaran, will be studied, natural-geographical factors of migration, their directions and negative results.
Employees of the scientific institution will also draw up migration cards using digital technologies. In order to familiarize the scientific community with the research results, appropriate meetings will be organized.