Vice-President of the Russian Academy of Sciences: "Our scientists have a great role in the development of cooperation between the two countries"
"Our scientists have a great role in the development of cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan."
Vice-president of the Russian Academy of Sciences, academician Yuriy Balega, said this at a meeting with the Republican scientific community on November 26.
Speaking about the meeting of the RAS delegation with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Y.Balega said that the meeting was a great importance for the development of scientific relations between the two countries.
The Vice President of the Russian Academy of Sciences noted that the scientific community is the architect of the country's future and  science in both countries has a lot in common. He noted that science is the main driving force for the development of society, stressing that in recent years much attention has been paid to the development of science and new technologies around the world.
Yuri Balega said that the Azerbaijan-Russia Roadmap for Cooperation in Science, Innovation and Education, signed between the REA and ANAS, has prospects for intensifying and expanding activities between the two institutions in advanced scientific and technological fields, as well as in specific areas between institutes RAS  and ANAS.
At the end of his speech, Y.Balega marked the need to work together for the future development of the two countries and wished success to our scientists.