An awareness event on Horizon Research and Innovation Program was organized for young researchers of ANAS
An online meeting was held to inform young researchers of scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS about the European Commission's Research and Innovation Program "Horizon Europe".
The event, held on the "Zoom" platform, was attended by head of the Department of International Scientific Cooperation of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Esmira Alirzayeva, head of the Scientific-Organizational Department, PhD in Physics, Associate Professor Rustam Rustamov, a group of NCP members, councils of young scientists and specialists of scientific institutions of ANAS.
The head of the Department of International Scientific Cooperation of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Biology, Associate Professor Esmira Alirzayeva made an opening speech and informed about the activities of NCP. She noted that the network organizes the delivery of information about the Horizon program to relevant enterprises, organizations and specialists across the country, as well as supports the more active use of the “Horizon Europe” program and the solution of problems in a short time and effectively.
Then the National Coordinator for Digital, Industrial and Space, head of the Department of Foreign Relations of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, PhD in Technology, Tofig Babayev made a presentation on the topic "Prospects for the Horizon Europe program". He pointed out that the goal of the European Commission's 9th Framework Program "Horizon Europe" is to raise research in the European Union to the level of the world's strongest scientific research, to ensure the competitiveness of European industry in the world, as well as to create new jobs for people.
The speaker also gave detailed information about the goals of the program, innovations, new calling mechanisms, ways of joining the program and financial opportunities, and urged young researchers to get involved in international projects.
Then Ilham Humbatov, Director of the Provision of Quality in Education under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, national coordinator for European Research Center and COST Action  made a speech on "Opportunities for Azerbaijani scientists under the COST program"
I.Humbatov said that the principal missions of the COST program consist of providing the researchers with networking oportunities in order to increase their ability of responding European scientific, technological and public invitations. He mentioned that this program which operated approximately for 45 years opened a pass of the great chances for Azerbaijani scientists to contact with the scientists from other nations.
I.Humbatov also gave detailed information about participation rules in COST, advantages, available projects, ways to apply and achievements of  Azerbaijani specialists in recent years.
National Coordinator for Marie Skłodowska-Curie Program, Executive Director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS, PhD in History Zaur Hasanov delivered a speech about the activities in Marie Skłodowska-Curie Program. He noted that  the program.Speaking about the main purpose of the program, he noted that the scholarship program provides training for participants with a high level of scientific innovation and the creation of opportunities for them to exchange knowledge. He emphasized that Marie Skłodowska-Curie Program contains 5 different  programs.
The speaker also informed the participants about program opportunities, innovations within the “Horizon Europe”, allocated budget, finance mechanisms, individual and collective exchange grants at the doctoral and postdoctoral levels, ways of application.
The national coordinator for the climate, energy and mobility, leading researcher of the Institute of Geography named after academician Hasan Aliyev of ANAS, PhD in Geography Rovshan Karimov spoke on "Horizon Europe: project proposal design rules" and spoke about the design, structure and correct approaches of projects to be submitted to the program, as well as project evaluation criteria by experts. He brought to attention the importance of increasing the focus on the formation of ideas in the preparation of projects, the proper distribution of responsibilities, regular meetings and discussions with members of the consortium.
The National coordinator for Food, Bioeconomy, Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environment, PhD in Biology Farid Seyfullayev also spoke at the event about  "Challenges Research"and stressed the development of new challenges and work programs for relevant clusters. The speaker also demonstrated in practice the conduct of research on the portal "Horizon Europe", the selection of new challenges and relevant topics, the identification of relevant partners for the establishment of consortia and the preparation of applications.
At the online meeting was exchanged the opinions in the direction of delivering new invitations to cientific community within the framework of  “Horizon Europe”, the preparation of the projects of Azerbaijani scientists  and was touched on the importance of the organization of this kind of vebinars.