An online meeting was held regarding with the participation of experts of the European Commision for COST Action
An online information day on COST Action (European Cooperation in Science and Technology) was held for Azerbaijani scientists and specialists with the participation of European Commission experts.
The head of the International Scientific Cooperation Department of the Presidium of ANAS, associate professor Esmira Alirzayeva noted at the event that to increase the usage rates of the opportunities of the Horizon European Research and Innovation Program by Azerbaijani scientists and specialists, the composition of the NCP Network had been updated and the activities of the members of the Horizon European clusters had been determined. She mentioned that experienced scientists and experts from relevant state institutions of Azerbaijan as well as ANAS were included to the new composition and introduced the list of NCP Network members to the meeting participants.
National Contact Point for European Research Commision and COST Action, the head of the Quality Assurance Department of the Quality Assurance Agency in Education under The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Humatov noted the participation indicators of Azerbaijani specialists in this program since 2008, the positive dynamics of activities in this direction in recent years, a significant increase in the number of participating experts and organizations. He also informed about the existing problems and ways to solve them, and encouraged Azerbaijani scientists and specialists to participate more actively in the program. The Head of Global networking at the COST Association Catalin Alfoldi informed about the innovations and advantages of Cost Action within the Horizon Europe program
Global Networking Task Leader of COST Association, Katalin Alfoldi spoke about the innovations and the advantages of the program of COST Action within the Horizon Europe program.
Science Officer at COST Association, Inga Dadeshidze made a presentation on “What is the Cost Action and how to participate in this action from Azerbaijan” and stressed opportunities available in the program for various organizations and specialists in Azerbaijan, explained the ways to apply the program.
The Contact Point for Health, Head of Health Policy and Planning Department, Public Health and Reforms Center, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD in medicine, Nabil Seyidov shared his participation experience in the COST project and said that it is a great method for Azerbaijani scientists and researchers to join European Science and Research Platform. He also mentioned that this program allows the improvement of the partnership between research institutions of Europe and Azerbaijan and provides ample opportunity to increase awareness of the scientific potential of Azerbaijani researchers.
The Contact Point for Health, assistant at the Department of Pediatrics II of the Azerbaijan Medical University, PhD in Medicine, Pusta Orujova also shared her experience in using the opportunities of COST Action. She emphasized the contribution to the international scientific cooperation and scientific exchange, as well as the globalization of science and the achievement of applied results of the participation in COST projects
The questions of the participants about the reports were answered. It was agreed to hold the next COST Action event in Baku.