An international scientific conference on "Physics and Lyrics: World Experience and the Realities of Science and Literature of the CIS Member States" kicked off
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences by support of CIS Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation (IFHC) and the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR) held the international scientific conference on "Physics and Lyrics: World Experience and the Realities of Science and Literature of the CIS Member States" on November 16, in Baku
The purposes of the project are: expansion of scientific cooperation between the states, exchange of experience, increase in interest of youth in science, strengthening of ties between technical, natural, humanitarian and social sciences.
The event, organized at ANAS Central Scientific Library was opened by the President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh.
He stressed the importance of the conference in terms of attracting the attention of the scientific community and the general public to the interaction between the humanities, natural and technical sciences, the need for a multidisciplinary approach to solving scientific problems and the development of innovative technologies. The academician also noted that the conference will create great opportunities for the exchange of experience between scientists engaged in research in various fields of science.
At the conference, Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli  delivered a paper on “Physics and Lyrics: World Experience and Realities of the Country”. He noted that, the conference will create conditions for discussing creative approaches in the humanities, technical and natural sciences. The academician also expressed his confidence that the event will make a significant contribution to the establishment of a fruitful dialogue and cooperation between research centers of the CIS member states. Informing that the 85th anniversary of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS was celebrated yesterday, the academician noted that colleagues from different countries who have been working closely with a scientific institution for many years, were awarded honorary Doctor Diplomas and the prize of the institute led by him.
Then, was read the welcome letter from the JINR Director, academician Viktor Matveyev.
Further, the conference continued its work by listening the scientific reports by Academician-Secretary of ANAS Division of the Physical-Mathematical and Technical Sciences, Director of ANAS Institute of Physics, academician Nazim Mammadov, Director of the Institute of World Literature after Maxim Gorky of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor of the University of Languages Samad Seidov, Vice-President of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences of the Republic, Academician of Danii Zagidullina, Director of the branch “Institute of Literary Studies named after Yanka Kupala” of the Center for Studies of Belarusian Culture, Language and Literature of the Belarus National Academy of Sciences, Professor Ivan Saverchenko and others.
The conference will include roundtables covering various topics, as well as participants attending the event of ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi.
The conference will continue its work on November 17 at the ANAS Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasiraddin Tusi.