Kanan Abbasov attended UNESCO training course
PhD student Kanan Abbasov  Institute of Geology and Geophysics Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, attended the training course on UNESCO/Poland Co-sponsored Fellowship Program in Engineering at the Faculty of Geology Geophysics and Environmental Protection of AGH University in Poland from October 2016 to April 2017.
Training was organized (with in the) by support of the Fellowship program in Engineering  witihin the framework of UNESCO/Poland Co-sponsored. (Fellowship Program in Engineering.) Research was conducted under the supervision of Prof. Jadwiga Pieczonka and Prof. Adam Piestrzyński from of AGH University Geological, Geophysical and Environment Protection faculty.
The goal and the results of the research: Main goal of the research work was the study of chemical, physical and structural features of ore minerals from Gadabay ore region (Azerbaijan). On the base of these results the extension of the reserves of Gadabay gold-copper and gold-polymetallic ore deposit was  purposed (proposed.) His project was run in the laboratory of the Faculty of Geology, Geophysics and Environmental Protection of the AGH University.
At the end of the project he earned (invaluable) very valuable knowledge in understanding of ore minerals’ features. He was introduced with investigation of ore minerals under ore microscope and he learned to determine ore minerals and to distinguish their specific and genetically important features. As a result, the young researcher first found millerite mineral (NIS) in the Gadabay ore region which has important genetic meaning.
Application possibilities and significance of research results: (The knowledge on how to run measurements in EDS (energy dispersive spectrometer) was gained as well.) Meanwhile, Kanan Abbassov learned to run measurerments in EDS (energy dispersive spectrometer). He is using this knowledge in his future scientific researches, so the knowledge of features of spinels, Fe and Ti oxides and pyrite ore minerals (pyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrrhotite and etc.), polymetals (galena, sphalerite) can be used in the extension of reserves of ore deposits and to find new ore deposits.
(This goal has a vital importance for the Republic due to the main state strategyon thenon-oil sector development and reducing of economy’s oil dependence.) The main strategy of our Republic is a development of the non-oil sector and industry, therefore, this goal has a vital importance for our country. On the base of these researches article have been prepared for “Baku University News” journal.