Seminar on improvement of work and appeals of applications to the “HORİZON-2020” program was held in ANAS
Department of International Relations of the Presidium of ANAS held a workshop on improving the work with appeals to the “HORİZON-2020” programs of the European Commission, which was attended by heads of the Departments of international relations of ANAS institutions, scientists and specialists.
Opening the seminar, PhD in Biology Esmira Alirzaeva spoke about the program "HORİZON 2020". Based on 3 key areas - advanced science, industrial leadership and social challenges - the program supports a wide range of activities: from research to demonstration projects and innovations that are ready to enter to the word market. Horizon 2020 is the largest research and innovation program in the history of the European Union with with a value of up to 80 billion euro, for seven years (from 2014 to 2020).
The program can be accessed both individually and collectively.  Noting the small number of appeals from Azerbaijan to the program E.Alirzaeva advised heads of the international relations departments of  ANAS institutions to increase their efforts in this direction.
Then. the National Contact Point for the “HORIZON 2020” program, on the European Research Council Ilham Gumbatov and National Contact Point for Climate Action, Environment, Resource Efficiency and Raw Materials Rovshan Karimov, National Contact Point for Legal and Financial Aspects Tofiq Babayev and National Space Coordinator Ulker Gadirova made their presentations.