The prospects for cooperation between ANAS observatories and Russia discussed
ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh received director of the Special Astrophysical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor Valery Vlasyuk.
During the meeting, academician A.Alizadeh spoke about the historical scientific ties between two states, as well as about the main directions of work of the Academy's research institutions in the space field.
Professor V.Vlasyuk speaking about his trip to the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory after N.Tusi, noted the prospects for the expansion of scientific and scientific-technical ties in the future.
During the reception, the parties discussed the significance of the space industry and the contribution of Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory to space research, and also considered the issue of bilateral cooperation.
ANAS Vice-President, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Academician-Secretary of the Division of Physical, Mathematical and Technical Sciences, academician Nazim Mammadov, Director of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory, corresponding member of ANAS Namig Jalilov and Senior Researcher of the Special Astrophysical Observatory, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Faig Musaev.