Azerbaijani scientists participated in the event held in Brussels
Final meeting of the Eastern Partnership (EP) EaP Plus project within the framework “Horizon 2020” on Research and Innovation of the European Commission and "Cooperation between the European Union and the Eastern Partnership Countries. After 2020" meeting was held in Brussels, Belgium.
The event was attended by representatives of the EU member states and relevant EU countries.
Azerbaijan is represented by the Head of International Relations Office of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in  biology, Associate Professor Esmira Alirzayeva, Director of the Scientific Research Institute of Automation of Management Processes of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University Elchin Huseyn, National Coordinator for “Horizon 2020”, Ph.D. in economy Rufat Efendiyev, the National Coordinator of “Horizon 2020” Joint Research Center, Director of Development at Khazar University Raziye Isayeva.
The event brought together achievements of the EaP Plus project, information on successful projects of the representatives of the CIS countries, and shared their experiences under the “Horizon 2020” project. Discussions were held on the future of this cooperation within the framework of the Horizon European Program.
E. Alirzayeva made a report at the session of Strengthening Integration into the European Research Area after 2020. The Azerbaijani delegation took an active part in this issue and their proposals were welcomed.
During the event, bilateral meetings and fruitful discussions were held on various issues.