ANAS held meeting with UN Goodwill Ambassador for the Environment
Vice-President of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev meets with UN Goodwill Ambassador Vyacheslav Fetisov, the legendary hockey player and the Director General of the news agency RussiaNew.Com Sergey Rybakov.
They discussed the environmental protection, coping with climate change, and the issues of sustainable development, as well as the work done and the initiatives put forward at local and regional levels in this regard.
Academician I.Guliyev told the guests on the work in this direction by the scientific institutions of ANAS, implemented and planned projects for the exploration and protection of the Caspian Sea.
Mentioned on the visit of the President of the Russian Academy of Sciences Alexander Sergeev to Azerbaijan, the scientist expressed confidence that in the future international cooperation in the relevant direction will develop.
The parties stressed the importance of conducting global monitoring of environmental problems, strengthening control over the production sphere and involving the scientific community in public education. During the talks, an agreement was reached to sign a cooperation document, which will cover specific issues in this area.
The meeting was also attended by Academician-Secretary of the Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov, head of the Office of International Relations of ANAS Presidium, Ph.D. in Biology Esmira Alirzaeva.