A meeting with the Web of Science Certification Program participants
A meeting of a representative of Clarivate Analytics Agency for Azerbaijan Aygün Babazadeh with the participants of the Certification Program on Web Platform of Scientific Institutions of ANAS and specialists responsible for international relations organized by International Relations Department of the Presidium.
The meeting discussed the current situation, work on the use of Web of Science in scientific institutions of ANAS, problems and prospects.  Web of Science experts shared their experience.
A.Babazadeh gave detailed information about the dynamics of publishing in the impact factor journals of ones. It was noted that 55% of the articles included in the Web of Science database belong to ANAS and for  3 years there has been a dynamic growth.
Users of the platform were informed about the correct selection of successful journals in the relevant field of science based on Web of Science for publication in impact factor journals.
It was also mentioned  the International scientific cooperation, the role of joint research and participation in bilateral and multilateral projects to obtain important international scientific results and prepare strong scientific publications in the  globalizing world. The importance of the project competitions announced annually by ANAS in cooperation with different countries of the world and their use are considered in details.