The ANAS President, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev: The scientists of Iran and Azerbaijan should work together to identify historical realities
The Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) held a meeting with a delegation headed by the Chairman of the organization of Culture and Islamic relations of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Dr. Abuzar Ibrahimiturkman. The delegation included the Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Javad Jahangirzadeh, and the Chairman of the Iranian culture Center, Asker Farsi.
The ANAS President, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev greeted the guests, spoke about the historical friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, noted that these relations have recently gained a wider scope. The academician added that the expansion of cooperation between the two countries is the result of the consistent and far-sighted policy of President Ilham Aliyev.
Praising the participation of the delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the II Summit of religious leaders of the world and its meeting with the country's leader, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that this visit will give impetus to the organization of multilateral relations between the two countries in science and culture.
Stressing that the history of Azerbaijan is still insufficiently known to the scientific community of the world, the academician said that today the country's scientists are in search of new sources in order to present our history as it is: "I think that the archival documents of Iran also contain valuable materials about the history of Azerbaijan. Scientists of Iran and Azerbaijan should carry out joint activities, coordinate efforts to identify historical realities, a deeper study of Iranian-Azerbaijani history."
The ANAS head noted that President Ilham Aliyev attaches special importance to the relations of friendship and cooperation with Iran, assured that scientists will make every effort to further develop these ties.
Then the Chairman of the Organization of Culture and Islamic relations of Iran, Dr. Abuzar Ibrahimi Turkman spoke about the exceptional role of science in the development of society.
According to Abuzar Ibrahimi Turkman, historically formed relations of friendship and cooperation, common customs and traditions, religious values have created the ground for even greater rapprochement between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Iran. Further continuation of the relations between the two countries in the field of science and culture will positively affect the development of both countries.
Then Abuzar Ibrahimi Turkman presented academician Ramiz Mehdiyev with books published by the center of culture of Iran.
In conclusion, the guest was presented with the books named "Azerbaijani mugham in miniatures" and" Ghazals " by Imadeddin Nasimi.