Scientific ties between Azerbaijan and Russia are expanding
Isa Habibbayli, vice-president of ANAS, academician, director of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, delivered a lecture at the meeting of Scientific Council of the Institute of World Literature named after Maxim Gorky, Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS) at the invitation of Vadim Polonski, director of the very Institute and corresponding member of RAS.
First, RAS corresponding member Vadim Polonski informed the members of the scientific council about the rich and versatile research activities of academician Isa Habibbayli.
Delivering a lecture on "Azerbaijan-Russia literary ties: traditions, realities and prospects", academician I. Habibbayli spoke about the phases and main directions of development of Azerbaijani-Russian literary ties, important scientific results and upcoming tasks.
Academician Alexander Kudelin, Doctors of Philological sciences, professors Kazbek Sultanov, Andrei Kofman, Abuzar Baghirov, Salida Sharifova, and Lyubov Turbina, participated in discussions around the lecture. It is recommended to publish the cureent lecture on the journal "Scientific Works" of the Institute of World Literature named after Maxim Gorky.
In addition, during the meeting with the directory of the RAS Institute of World Literature the issues of cooperation between the two scientific institutions were widely discussed. It was decided to publish a special edition of the journals “Scientific Works” of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi and Institute of World Literature named after Maxim Gorky, dedicated to the literature of both countries.
The Azerbaijani scientist donated an Azerbaijani carpet with an emblem of ANAS to the Institute of World Literature of the RAS. Also, Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi was donated a painting drawn by a famous Russian artist S. Kutuzov.
During the visit, academician Isa Habibbayli also met with the vice - president of RAS Public Sciences, academician Taliya Khabriyeva.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the organization of the International Forum "Caspian Dialogue", which is planned to be held jointly with the academies of sciences of the Caspian countries in 2020.
Rashad Gurbanov, Professor, head Department of Civil and Legal Disciplines of the Russian Economic University named after G.V. Plekhanov, also attended in the discussions.
Meanwhile, I. Habibbayli’s book of 415 pages entitled "Literature, Time and Modernity" has been released in Russian language in Moscow at the "Imaginative Literature " publishing house.