ANAS held a meeting with representatives of the University of Strasbourg
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev met with a delegation led by the President of the University of Strasbourg (France) Michel Deneken and the French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zachary Gross.
During the meeting, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev spoke about the historical path of development of ANAS and implemented research projects. Having told in detail about the scientific departments of ANAS, the academician said that multilateral scientific research is being carried out here, covering various scientific branches. He noted that in recent years the Academy has also taken important measures to develop international scientific relations, signed documents aimed at cooperation with a number of scientific and educational institutions. Noting that the friendly relations between the two countries have deep roots, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev emphasized that, along with other areas, close ties were also established in the field of science, and added that work aimed at further expanding scientific cooperation was ongoing.
Thanking academician Ramiz Mehdiyev for the warm welcome, President of the University of Strasbourg Michel Deneken expressed his interest in cooperation with Azerbaijani scientists and noted that close scientific ties were established between scientific organizations and higher educational institutions of both countries.
In his speech, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zachary Gross, spoke about the relations and scientific cooperation between two countries. He expressed his confidence that the visit of a group of scientists from the University of Strasbourg to Baku will be successful, and this meeting will further expand scientific ties.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev emphasized that the cooperation between the institutes and organizations of ANAS and the scientific centers of France will continue, the possibilities of promising cooperation will be considered in the future.
At the event, the parties agreed to sign an agreement on mutual cooperation between ANAS and the University of Strasbourg. It was noted that in the coming days, an event called “Night of Ideas - 2” will be held in Baku, which will be organized by the French Institute together with the institutes of philosophy and geography of ANAS.
The meeting was attended by the first ANAS vice presidents - academicians Isa Habibbayli and Ibrahim Guliyev, adviser to the French Embassy Jerome Kael, vice president of the University of Strasbourg on Strategy and Development Christelle Roy, coordinator for the French-Azerbaijan University (UFA Jean-Marc Planeks, director UFA Vazeh Asgarov, UFA General Secretary Charlotte Payen, employee of the French Embassy Gamar Afghani.