Training program on “Modern İnternational Scientific Journal – Theory and Practice”
Training program was held on “Modern İnternational Scientific Journal – Theory and Practice” by Clarivate Analytics in order to raise the quality of scientific journals  published by the scientific institutions of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and to bring them to the Impact Factor Level. Lectures on modern requirements for scientific journals, their composition and rules of publishing, increasing their competitiveness and ways of database entry to the Web of Science were presented by Valentin Boqorov – head of the educational programs of Clarivate Analytics and by Irina Tixonkova – an expert on instruction of users.
Responsible experts of number of scientific journals published by scientific institutions of ANAS were participated in the event and discussed current situation and perspectives.